homepage image
Latest News & Features More news  »
BOSTES Logo

2016 HSC Examinations

A message from BOSTES to all candidates The written HSC examinations will commence on 13 October 2016. Students are not permitted to take mobile telephones or other electronic devices into the examination room. Mobile phones... Read more

2016 Term 2 Year Assemblies

Formal Year Assembly

Formal Year Assembly Year 7 To be advised Year 8 Tuesday, 28th June 2016 at 11:15 am Year 9 Tuesday, 28th June 2016 at 9:45 am Year 10 Tuesday, 28th June 2016 at 1:30 pm Year 11 Monday, 28th June 2016 at 12:10 pm... Read more

Excursions and permission notesKKKKK

Excursions and Permission Notifications

There will be times when we might need to cancel an event/s due to bad weather conditions or unforeseen circumstances. If and when this arises, we will try our best to notify you as early as possible by posting the details on our... Read more

Welcome to Kingswood High School. Our students have an impressive record of academic, cultural and sporting achievements, which reflects their wide range of talents, interests and abilities.
Calendar More details »
Previous  June 2016  Next
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
30 Girls Yoga Program
01:30PM

Girls Yoga Program


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

Drama Room - Period 5

Girls Painting Project Incursion
02:30PM

Girls Painting Project Incursion


from 02:30PM to 04:30PM

Coordinator: Mrs Rigney

Planning Conference Social Inclu
08:20AM

Planning Conference Social Inclu


from 08:20AM to 09:30AM

Incursion: 6 students

+ 1 more event(s)
31 Year 9 Half Yearly Exams
08:45AM

Year 9 Half Yearly Exams


from 08:45AM to 12:50PM

Please click on link to read

Futsal Championships
All day

Futsal Championships


All day

Bankstown Basketball Stadium

U15s Boys AFL Gala Day
All day

U15s Boys AFL Gala Day


All day

+ 2 more event(s)
1 Year 9 Half Yearly Exams
08:45AM

Year 9 Half Yearly Exams


from 08:45AM to 10:15AM

Please click on link to read

Girls 15s Basketball Knockout
01:30PM

Girls 15s Basketball Knockout


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

Incursion: Period 5

2 Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program
09:00AM

Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Selected Year 9 boys will attend every Thursday. Starting: 5th May 2016 Finishing: 23rd June 2016 Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

Yr 7/8 Debate
10:30AM

Yr 7/8 Debate


from 10:30AM to 02:30PM

Incursion

3 Young Mob Leaders - ATSI
08:20AM

Young Mob Leaders - ATSI


from 08:20AM to 10:33AM

Coordinator: Miss Meduri

AFL Refereeing Program
11:03AM

AFL Refereeing Program


from 11:03AM to 01:01PM

Chess Competition
02:30PM

Chess Competition


from 02:30PM to 04:30PM

Venue: KHS

4 5
6 Girls Yoga Program
01:30PM

Girls Yoga Program


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

Drama Room - Period 5

Girls Painting Project Incursion
02:30PM

Girls Painting Project Incursion


from 02:30PM to 04:30PM

Coordinator: Mrs Rigney

YR 10 Commerce Excursion
08:20AM

YR 10 Commerce Excursion


from 08:20AM to 10:45AM

+ 1 more event(s)
7 Fusion Youth 'Real Girls' Prog
08:20AM

Fusion Youth 'Real Girls' Prog


from 08:20AM to 10:45AM

Group: Year 8 (30 students) Group 2 Venue: Kingsood High School Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

8 9 Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program
09:00AM

Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Selected Year 9 boys will attend every Thursday. Starting: 5th May 2016 Finishing: 23rd June 2016 Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

Yr 10 Textiles Incursion
All day

Yr 10 Textiles Incursion


All day

Yr 11 Flannofest Rehearsal
All day

Yr 11 Flannofest Rehearsal


All day

+ 1 more event(s)
10 Young Mob Leaders - ATSI
08:20AM

Young Mob Leaders - ATSI


from 08:20AM to 10:33AM

Coordinator: Miss Meduri

AFL Refereeing Program
11:03AM

AFL Refereeing Program


from 11:03AM to 01:01PM

Yr 11&12 Society & Culture Exc
07:45AM

Yr 11&12 Society & Culture Exc


from 07:45AM to 03:00PM

27 students in attendance

+ 1 more event(s)
11 12
13 Girls Yoga Program
01:30PM

Girls Yoga Program


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

Drama Room - Period 5

Queen's Birthday(Public Holiday)
All day

Queen's Birthday(Public Holiday)


All day

14 Fusion Youth 'Real Girls' Prog
08:20AM

Fusion Youth 'Real Girls' Prog


from 08:20AM to 10:45AM

Group: Year 8 (30 students) Group 2 Venue: Kingsood High School Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

Year 9 excursion @UWS
All day

Year 9 excursion @UWS


All day

Knockout Lawn Bowls State Finals
12:00PM

Knockout Lawn Bowls State Finals


from 12:00PM to 03:00PM

3 students only

15 Year 9 excursion @UWS
All day

Year 9 excursion @UWS


All day

Knock Out Lawn Bowls State Final
All day

Knock Out Lawn Bowls State Final


All day

Selected Students only

Year 11 Agriculture Excursion
All day

Year 11 Agriculture Excursion


All day

16 Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program
09:00AM

Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Selected Year 9 boys will attend every Thursday. Starting: 5th May 2016 Finishing: 23rd June 2016 Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

Knock Out Lawn Bowls State Final
All day

Knock Out Lawn Bowls State Final


All day

Selected Students only

Social Inc. Club Leaders Excurs
All day

Social Inc. Club Leaders Excurs


All day

Bryan Brown Theatre

+ 2 more event(s)
17 Young Mob Leaders - ATSI
08:20AM

Young Mob Leaders - ATSI


from 08:20AM to 10:33AM

Coordinator: Miss Meduri

AFL Refereeing Program
11:03AM

AFL Refereeing Program


from 11:03AM to 01:01PM

Year 12 Chemistry Excursion
08:00AM

Year 12 Chemistry Excursion


from 08:00AM to 02:30PM

Please click on link for full excursion details

+ 1 more event(s)
18 19
20 Girls Yoga Program
01:30PM

Girls Yoga Program


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

Drama Room - Period 5

Futsal Championship
All day

Futsal Championship


All day

Dural Indoor Centre

Year 11 Agriculture Excursion
All day

Year 11 Agriculture Excursion


All day

Coordinator: Ms Marita

+ 2 more event(s)
21 Fusion Youth 'Real Girls' Prog
08:20AM

Fusion Youth 'Real Girls' Prog


from 08:20AM to 10:45AM

Group: Year 8 (30 students) Group 2 Venue: Kingsood High School Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

Yr 11 Flannofest Rehearsals
08:20AM

Yr 11 Flannofest Rehearsals


from 08:20AM to 02:30PM

Venue: Joan Sutherland Centre Coordinator: Miss Tomic

Zone Athletics Carnival
08:45AM

Zone Athletics Carnival


from 08:45AM to 02:00PM

Selected Students only

22 Zone Athletics Carnival
08:45AM

Zone Athletics Carnival


from 08:45AM to 02:00PM

Selected Students only

Debating (8 students)
08:20AM

Debating (8 students)


from 08:20AM to 02:30PM

P&C Meeting
06:30PM

P&C Meeting


from 06:30PM to 07:45PM

Venue: CAFE

23 Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program
09:00AM

Bridging the Gap 'I Can' Program


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Selected Year 9 boys will attend every Thursday. Starting: 5th May 2016 Finishing: 23rd June 2016 Coordinator: Mrs B Mora

WAKAKIRRI Rehearsal
08:20AM

WAKAKIRRI Rehearsal


from 08:20AM to 01:01PM

Year 12 Biology Excursion
09:00AM

Year 12 Biology Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

@ University of NSW

24 Young Mob Leaders - ATSI
08:20AM

Young Mob Leaders - ATSI


from 08:20AM to 10:33AM

Coordinator: Miss Meduri

AFL Refereeing Program
11:03AM

AFL Refereeing Program


from 11:03AM to 01:01PM

Yr 11 Flannofest Performance
All day

Yr 11 Flannofest Performance


All day

Audience: Years 7-10 students

+ 3 more event(s)
25 26
27 Girls Yoga Program
01:30PM

Girls Yoga Program


from 01:30PM to 02:30PM

Drama Room - Period 5

Yr 7D History Chinese Gardens Ex
08:20AM

Yr 7D History Chinese Gardens Ex


from 08:20AM to 02:30PM

Year 11 Formal Assembly
12:02PM

Year 11 Formal Assembly


from 12:02PM to 01:01PM

28 Year 9 Formal Assembly
09:45AM

Year 9 Formal Assembly


from 09:45AM to 10:45AM

Year 8 Formal Assembly
11:15AM

Year 8 Formal Assembly


from 11:15AM to 12:10PM

Year 10 Formal Assembly
11:35AM

Year 10 Formal Assembly


from 11:35AM to 02:30PM

29 Dance Trial HSC Incursion
08:20AM

Dance Trial HSC Incursion


from 08:20AM to 01:01PM

Debating Change Day (4 students)
08:20AM

Debating Change Day (4 students)


from 08:20AM to 02:30PM

School Community Engagement
01:00PM

School Community Engagement


from 01:00PM to 02:30PM

Incursion: Science Focus Group / Lego League (11 students

30 Yr 11 Girls (10 students) Excur
08:20AM

Yr 11 Girls (10 students) Excur


from 08:20AM to 02:30PM

Panthers on the Prowl @ Pepper Stadium

1 AFL Refereeing Program
11:03AM

AFL Refereeing Program


from 11:03AM to 01:01PM

2 3

Upcoming events

Yr 7D History Chinese Gardens Ex Jun 27 08:20AM
Year 11 Formal Assembly Jun 27 12:02PM
Year 9 Formal Assembly Jun 28 09:45AM
Year 8 Formal Assembly Jun 28 11:15AM
Year 10 Formal Assembly Jun 28 11:35AM